Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: New STL Intake Manifold Rule?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Glendale,Wi
    Posts
    210

    Default New STL Intake Manifold Rule?

    Anybody else notice in the January 2015 isuue of fastrack on page 46 the deletion of the stock intake manifold rule?

    2. #15777 (Kyle Freiheit) STL Manifold Clarification
    In section 9.1.4.2.B, remove section 2 and re-number:
    “2. All cars shall use the installed engine’s stock air throttling device (e.g., throttle body, carburetor) and intake manifold, unless
    noted otherwise.”

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    7,327

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 1stGenBoy View Post
    Anybody else notice in the January 2015 isuue of fastrack on page 46 the deletion of the stock intake manifold rule?

    2. #15777 (Kyle Freiheit) STL Manifold Clarification
    In section 9.1.4.2.B, remove section 2 and re-number:
    “2. All cars shall use the installed engine’s stock air throttling device (e.g., throttle body, carburetor) and intake manifold, unless
    noted otherwise.”
    It's a clarification and caused some limited confusion. The base premise of ST is "if it doesn't say you can then you cannot" so this is redundant.

    With IIDSYCTYC, you never regulate what you cannot do, only what you can.
    Not my circus...not my monkeys...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Glendale,Wi
    Posts
    210

    Default

    Thanks Greg but I'm still confused... I have to run the stock Intake and T body that came with the car or any Intake and T body from the manufacture of the car? Ie: Honda/Acura in my case.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    7,327

    Default

    Progression of regs...

    9.1.4.A, "Vehicle modifications are limited to those listed herein. Unless a particular
    modification or part is approved in these rules, the vehicle and all of its
    relevant parts and assemblies shall be stock for the correct make and
    model of car."

    In other words, unless it says you can, you cannot.

    However, 9.1.4.G.e, "It is permitted to use the OEM intake and throttle body from
    either the chassis or the installed engine."

    Otherwise....stock required.
    Not my circus...not my monkeys...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Glendale,Wi
    Posts
    210

    Default

    Got it... Thanks Greg!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •