Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
[…] If the vehicle meets or exceeds the 10,001-pound weight threshold, or is transporting hazardous materials the towing vehicle does not necessarily have to be licensed as a truck for a state to consider it, or the combination, a commercial vehicle. The language "or gross vehicle weight or gross combination weight" is a relatively recent addition to the definition. This means that even if the GVWR of each vehicle and the GCWR is 10,000 pounds or less, but the actual gross weight exceeds 10,000 pounds, the vehicle could still be considered a commercial motor vehicle.

    Section 390.3 describes the general applicability of the rules that apply to commercial vehicles, but provides an exception for "hobby" transportation. Section 390.3(f)(3) exempts: "The occasional transportation of personal property by individuals not for compensation nor in the furtherance of a commercial enterprise." Furthermore, the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration published an interpretation as follows: