View Full Version : Licensing requirements for towing
[…] Begin Quote

There are no new federal rules related to transportation by individuals of cars, horses, boats, etc., to races, shows or similar events. The question of whether transportation of this nature is subject to commercial driver and vehicle regulations has come up on several occasions over the years. It's all in how states interpret the applicability of the federal rules or whether they choose to enact a more stringent individual state law.

The first test is whether the vehicle or combination of vehicles could be considered a commercial vehicle. In part, section 390.5 of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations defines a commercial motor vehicle as: "...any self-propelled or towed motor vehicle used on a highway in interstate commerce to transport passengers or property when the vehicle - (1) Has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination weight rating, or gross vehicle weight or gross combination weight, of 4,536 kg (10,001 pounds) or more, whichever is greater; or...(4) Is used in transporting material found by the Secretary of Transportation to be hazardous under 49 U.S.C. 5103 and transported in a quantity requiring placarding under regulations prescribed by the Secretary under 49 CFR, subtitle B, chapter I, subchapter C."

If the vehicle meets or exceeds the 10,001-pound weight threshold, or is transporting hazardous materials the towing vehicle does not necessarily have to be licensed as a truck for a state to consider it, or the combination, a commercial vehicle.